Translate- it works!

Like to follow this blog...? After a few 'unwanted' e-mails I'm afraid you will have to become a fo

For your information.


After a few 'unwanted and unnecessary emails I'm sorry, but to place a comment you will now have to become a 'FOLLOWER" - People can be and are nasty creatures.
At the bottom of this Blog I've put 4 links - on the right hand side - They will take you to various news sites from various countries. Keep up to date.....! The same links are just below.
Due to poor health, I have decided to use this site mainly, and the site below for some of my postings....just click on it and choose the article to read from the list!
There will be occasional postings on my other Blogs, but not regularly as before.
**************
I'm to be found on 'Facebook' as 'Ian Mitchell' and......
I've started using "Twitter" (mr le Marquis) much more, and you can be a part of it. On all my Websites you'll find, somewhere (generally at the top of the page) "Twitter Updates"- This gives you links to click on which will take you to interesting things....Try it!
This site is OPTIMIZED for use with Google Chrome. It may be that users of Internet Explorer will have difficulties to read the text - change to Chrome or Firefox - they're better and safer anyway.
All photos and articles are available as free downloads for individuals. Commercial users please contact: iwmpop@gmail.com
To view/download a photo in original size, click on the photo and the page should open- This does NOT always apply to the photos in the sidebar, with the exception of the Slideshow.
To make it easier for you (you may have to go to 'listen live' etc):
A General link - choose from various radio news stations in English....
http://www.livenewschat.eu/watch-now/
Or in French:
Or in German.....

Monday, April 06, 2020

Homefun...!

Virus oblige...! 
Since viruses don't stop at borders, or before 'Noblesse', us Nobles are obliged to succumb as well!
Not to the effects of the virus (as I write, We are 'virus-free') but - like everyone else, to the limitations of movement.
Stay home - save lives, is the cry...!
At home with Nurses- A daily event...!
Well, We always used to stay home anyway, and mainly We saved money, time, nervous energy and exasperation with other human beings.
Now, it seems - We are saving lives, our own and those of others.
We do have daily contact with others, about as much as before, but at least the contact is there, unlike some unfortunates who see no-one!
Now - do I look 'old & ailing'...?
On the one hand, We have the contacts because We are 'old and ailing', and many of those who have no contacts - are not...!
I must confess I don't feel particularly so, but I am told it is the case, so be quiet and enjoy the life of the Marquis.
All this spare time allows me to study, from a distance, the vagaries of Mankind, their attacks on those people who must be out and about to help all the others who are not...and their attacks on people in their homes, with whom they are locked in!
Nurses cars are broken into and masks, gown, equipment taken...Nurses are menaced by neighbours who fear the presence of a Nurse to be an additional danger to their health. 
Nurses are insulted and threatened...'Be better if you were to move elsewhere until this is finished'...
A crow is rampant in several residences in the agglomeration of Bayonne.  / © France 3 Euskal Herri Basque Country
Menacing letters...!

The Nurses reply with https://youtu.be/5X-jZEyRDug

Nurses from the south of France posed "naked" to account for the lack of means of protection against the Coronavirus Covid-19.  / © "Sos caregivers in danger"
Nurses protesting...!
and a poster:  


They are not the only ones, Firemen are also aimed at 

Anonymous letters of insults and threats have been sent to firefighters fighting the spread of the coronavirus pandemic.
Menacing letters to Firemen...!

Happily it is not the whole of Mankind who reacts in such a manner, but the rotten apples make life more difficult for all.

https://static.lexpress.fr/medias_12137/w_1815,h_1362,c_crop,x_92,y_0/w_605,h_350,c_fill,g_north/v1579778453/le-president-americain-donald-trump-a-offert-un-soutien-appuye-au-premier-ministre-britannique-boris-johnson-lors-d-une-rencontre-en-tete-a-tete-mardi-en-marge-de-l-assemblee-generale-de-l-onu-a-new-york_6214566.jpg
The Two Musketeers..Only one has caught the bug - to date...!

So far as Politicians are concerned, the Virus is a welcome distraction - it takes attention away from their own little plots and plans, and away from their incapabilities, incompétences - or so they think...! So long as they don't catch it themselves, it's a useful weapon...! Brexit and non-held Election promises are pushed to one side, and 'Emergency Powers' give them dangerous arms...!

The same dangers come from those people supposedly responsible for law and order...Some of them enjoy their newly found 'little Hitler' powers, those Traffic Wardens - Police controllers (as in 'What are you doing out and about - You're not allowed...!')

Pin on Improving Our Vocabulary
Also known as 'Little Adolfs'.

Sensible people, when they can, stay at home - cook and eat, or write nonsense like this to bore others with...!
So...until the next time, Virus permitting...! Stay Healthy...!



Monday, December 16, 2019

Old, used balls welcome....!


Old, used balls will do...!
BERLIN - 1967 - Capital of the Cricketing World........! 
At the beginning of time, there was a group of youngish males who lived in Berlin, West Germany. 
This city, one could called it "the walled City" was to become, in the opinion of these youngish males, the center of World Cricket, a sport not known, or little known in Germany as a whole, and West Berlin in particular. In it's way, our version certainly DID become the center of World Cricket, but not the accepted version!
The reason was simple. We had no balls, and it's difficult to play cricket with no balls!
We had tried all sorts, golf balls, plastic "boules", tennis balls and anything else remotely resembling a ball, but had no success.
The reason for this penury in Cricket Balls was simple. 
Unlike elsewhere in the World, if the batsman hit the ball over the boundary, nobody cheered - everybody groaned. Any boundary, in particular a 6, meant that in general the ball was lost!
Attempts were made, regularly, to go around to the neighbour concerned, ring the prison doorbell, and ask for our ball back. Occasionally it worked, and we got it back, but mainly our polite request was denied.
You see - the Russian troops guarding Mr. R. Hess in the Spandau prison (our neighbours) had never seen such a work of art as a cricket ball, and they were treated as works of art, and "souvenirs of war"! To be kept at all price.
I suppose one could talk of "chance" - at least we weren't accused of an act of agression!
The American soldiers, in their turn, were no better. They seemed to consider a cricket ball like a sort of copy of a baseball,  just a strange "English" variety. Poor ball had the same fate as with the Russians!
The French, of course, looked at the intruder, and tried to cook and eat it - all the while wondering about the strange eating habits of the English!
Happily we didn't have any Italian soldiers involved, or our poor cricket balls would have been "pastified" without doubt, covered in tomato sauce and cheese and gratined!
The only other soldiers we had occasionally were Dutch, and they at first tried to take the ball apart, suspecting there was some heroin or coke inside, but then decided it was of no use at all, and threw it back!
We liked the Dutch - but normally our balls had been viciously violated with a rifle bayonet and therefore unusable! 
It was a dilemma - our stock of old dilapidated training balls was down to almost zero, and rules were made in training that any batsman who hit the ball for 4 or 6 was allowed to do so only if he had shown he had a replacement ball.
This was rather stifling for training purposes - boundaries become a rare event and scores were low, because running singles and more between the wickets was tiring. When a batsman was really tired, his only possible choice was a "clout" for 6 - after which he was considered "6 and OUT" - just as in the old days as kids in the back streets or back yards of Lancashire!
In Lancashire, this rule was applied to try and keep the breakage of windows down to a minimum, and therefore the resulting consequences milder!
In our "home" games, it was difficult to convince our opponents that these "local" rules were necessary, and when we played against the local "Berlin" eleven (made up of 10 civilians from the West Indies working in Berlin and 1 German - for the legality of it all) we always had to make sure they had a goodly supply of balls in their luggage!
We never won a match, simply because we were inhibited by our training methods, no boundaries, just running your legs off.
I recall one match where we made 24 runs - all out! Our 10 wickets fell as "run-out", probably a world record somewhere!
Of course - we always won in the bar afterwards, because we had access to duty free stuff, and we considered openly starting the day with a longer visit to the bar, followed by the actual match. I'm pretty sure we would have won then, because the West Indians really do like their Jamaican rum - particularly at duty free prices!
It was always amusing watching the Russian guards peering secretly at us, through their binoculars, and undoubtedly taking thousands of photos secretly, who knows - maybe these carrying-ons were a new battlefield tactic!
Generally, I believe they finished being as knowledgeable about the honourable game of cricket as before ..... but still convinced it was a trick! 

Thursday, November 14, 2019

For those who have a problem with 'Great Brexit!'

Although I don't publish much any more, I thought I would publish this, to sort a few things out in my own mind as well.
It's the 15th of November 2019.
November being the 'dead month', no fewer than 108 days when everything closes down, or nearly.
https://nationaltoday.com/november-holidays/
This time around, November is a little bit more animated than usual.
Yes - You've guessed it, that awesome word BREXIT rears its' ugly head, as it has been doing for a number of YEARS, and nobody has figured it out yet.
Image result for brexit pictures funny" This is roughly the situation after these 3 years, which brought the Debate because of the following facts:
United Kingdom European Union membership referendum
LocationUnited Kingdom (pop. 65.648m) and Gibraltar (pop. 0.030m)
Date23 June 2016
Results
Votes%
Leave17,410,74251.89%
Remain16,141,24148.11%
Valid votes33,551,98399.92%
Invalid or blank votes25,3590.08%
Total votes33,577,342100.00%
Registered voters/turnout46,500,00172.21%
Although 13,000,000 (MILLION) Registered Voters didn't bother voting, and although the UK has over 65,500.000 Inhabitants, plus a large number of UK Citizens living outside of the UK (Worldwide), many of whom were not allowed to vote, the Referendum was passed and the Central Government, in London, sent the necessary Document to the EU (European Union) in Brussels, Belgium - in the name of those 17 million voters who, as it turned out, had been misinformed - indeed had been lied to - on many occasions, as to the true facts. You can find most of them, with comments and prognosis here:
https://infacts.org/cut-keep-list-top-19-brexiteer-promises/
 Image result for brexit lies list
 So the days turned to weeks, to months and finally to years. The Brexit feeling got, and still is, quite heated, with talk even of Civil War.
Places like Northern Ireland, Scotland, Wales brought up talk of Independence now! Many theories about a UK outside of the EU were forwarded, but a look at a map seems clear....The UK would have decidedly large problems sustaining International presence by itself Image result for Brexit atmosphere in the UK" and with wishes of Independence from Scotland and N. Ireland wishing to rejoin Ireland, the problems could only get worse. Some talk came up about American (USA) Image result for brexit meme"involvement in basically English matters, and that is still ongoing, there was even talk of Russian involvement, and Conspiracy theories are everywhere!
The worst of all fact was still to come, information regarding 'Offshore' Personal finances of Politicians in Europe.
It appeared that the EU had passed a law stating that all Politicians sitting in Parliaments would be obliged to declare any Revenues held in such Banks, where no Tax Declarations are required.Certain things became clearer! Post image
Normal Citizens, who hadn't voted, being presented with these new angles, now had to reflect on the future!
They did, and are doing so right now.
Image result for Off Shore Banks in Brexit and the EU?"
https://smallbusinessprices.co.uk/remain-eu/
This may help them, together with all the other facts they have seen, already happening, before Brexit, like job losses and many other things.
The human problem, disturbed lives both in the UK and the EU  Image result for Brexit atmosphere in the UK" may never be regulated, if Brexit becomes fact. People will lose their jobs, their home, in some case could be split from families - All due to the greed of Politicians, and the 'couldn't care less' attitude of a minority of British voters.
In very little time, in early December, the UK will have another General Election, possibly even a new Referendum. With all you now know, it is essential to vote correctly and precisely. (This link tells you HOW to Register).
I can't, I've been away too long with over 50 years, and I have no intention of returning, be it in an EU Britain or not.
https://www.bbc.com/news/uk-politics-49595260

Most of all:     Image result for VOTE"

Saturday, August 31, 2019

Health, but not at all.

Health - Something I had relatively a solid version of, seems to have deserted me for some time.
In the last few years, I have passed through cardiac problems, to the current situation of Medicaments daily up to 13 per day, with stents, bypasses and now (for some years) a 'built in defibrillator'.
These problems, and the medicaments, took their toll, and led to complications.Stomach ulcers were caused by one, other things were caused by others....all these medicaments, did their job, but led to other health problems. They are all necessary for the function of living, so the option of not taking them was not available.
On top of these problems,I recently (some 4/5 years ago) took up close relations with an American/Italian lady, and with time, came love.Not of a sexual variety, we are both retired and rather elderly for such frivolities (not that it is limited to young people, but......). 
We set up home together, and I love this lady as much, and as well, as I am able to.
However, certain supplementary problems came up. 
We had to arrange a large number of 'official documentary' problems, which took YEARS and were always the source of extra problems.
She had the same things to be arranged in the USA, with the same difficulties!
We both did our best, and we did get a lot of the things arranged.
Tina was admirable, very forceful all this time, and She had enormous pressure to put up with with my Health issues, but she did.
The biggest problem was - and still is, that she doesn't speak any French! 
This meant I had to be involved with all official matters, apart from her Pension from the USA.....
Health Insurance in France, Social Offices,Income Taxes - many other things were at my doorstep. 
Income Tax is not payable,not enough income, any Credits I have are insured, and in any case, We are not married so she will not inherite except by her own wish and my Will & Testament - the only positive point in this story - She can always refuse to recognize herself as Heiress! This means she would get nothing, but would not be responsible for any debts I incrued.
The problem remains - THE LANGUAGE......Who is going to help her?
The first thing would be to sort out, somehow, a telephone. I don't know how it works, but both Mobile Phones and the Internet Box with fixed telephone, are in my name with SFR.
Tina would have the chance to take simply the minimum, or change provider. BUT - she would need someone to do it in French for her, I just don't know how she can do it. Use what time is available after my death to use the phones available or get someone else to use their phone.
I am going to try to have the things changed to her name which would leave me the problem of changing should she leave this world first. It's one or the other and up to the point We'll have to figure out how I put money onto her Account before my death - to cover all sorts. I can't simply change the name to hers, because if she goes first then I can't get anything done at all. I'll have to try to find out if We can have a 'joint account', even although I know from my experiences in Germany on the death of my first wife, I had to wait for weeks/months to have living money!
Maybe the Banque here can give me some kind of advice.
Barring an accident, there should be one of us left with a Bank Account with some money on it - in the case of an accident, neither of us would be bothered!
She would have to apply, in French, for French State Aid (for Rent for the Appartment payment called 'APL') - her Health 'Carte Vitale' French National Health System Card, and her Mutual Insurance called Apreva, should be valid, the 2 private Insurances - 1 for Death Burial Costs and 1 for a Pension in case of Accidental Death  thing should stay the same, but she will eventually have to change Car Papers/Insurances, all in French maybe even the car itself. She can barely walk, due to her back, so help will be needed from some French Civil Service place!
I will be dead and can't help. 
Once again, all these things, still ongoing - took their toll.
My own health went downhill rapidly, and her own health became very fragile.
For myself, my worries for her - when I pass away, were and are- enormous.
I have done what I can for my passing, in the form of Death Insurances and many other things, but of course I had never expected to set up home again at 65/66 years of age, or that I would have to think about the future of somebody else in their later life, so - apart from the Funeral Insurance from 'AVIVA' (which is valid and should cover the basic costs along with the German Death Grants) and the 'Juridique Insurance' from 'La Banque Postale' both of which are together in the files available and papers Tina may have, my attempts to find solutions were unsuccessful. 
Life Insurance Companies don't want to know you at that age, and to buy property or valuables would need that Huge Lottery Win!
Wills and Testaments have been made and they are handwritten and signed in the same 2 clip files, but there is very, very little to leave her.
I am not allowed to re-marry at penalty of losing my Widower's Pensions from Germany,so even if married, there would be no Pension coing over, just as I wouldn't get any Pension from her American Insurance. My UK Pension is so small it isn't worth talking about......so is the German one...basically we could JUST live each on our own, but only JUST! There are 'Death Grants' from Germany for my funeral costs but they must be demanded - in German!
Yes, She has her own Pension from the USA, but it would be very difficult to live on that.
There are no properties or valuable belongings, so basically She will be reliant on her Pension Income.
I guess all these things took me on the path of Anxiety.
I suffered, and still am suffering. 
So did She, and still is! 
The whole story takes me back to 14-16th Centuries!
I suppose there are still people nowadays in this World who suffer even more than We - somewhere!

Briefly, I must now face up to the fact that I must seek advice on my Anxiety which has become a Severe Depression.
I intend to do so, but at my age I think I risk death before cure, which, of course, helps nobody!
In fact, as I write, I have just found out that I am a 'junkie' - that means, the Medecine 'Seresta' used for anxiety, has actually started off 2 things - the Anxiety won't be treated and - trying to reduce the amount taken - I started an issue of 'DT's' - often associated with too much Alcohol - in fact reducing too quickly the amount of Seresta can start an issue as well,and that is what I think happened. 
I tried to reduce Seresta from 3 @10mg per day, down to 2 @10mg per day.
That worked, but I was too quick to try and reduce just to 1@10mg per day .
That didn't work and I was back to the departure point - which hasn't worked either!
Possibly a different medecine or different doses of Seresta will be/are needed.
I will be trying to find help from tomorrow the 31st July 2017 at my Doctor and at a local centre.
It seems that both conditions, 'Anxiety - panic attacks' and 'DT's are treated, or can be treated, with the same medicament.....SERESTA....but in different quantities!
Well, I intend to find out about that from tomorrow, but it's going to be long, and I will need Tina's help as she will need mine. 
I hope we can work it out.
***************
This is not going to be published generally, until something happens, particularly in the Severe Depression matter -aspect treatment or other.
From then, it's up to Tina to decide what to do with it, to send it to who etc....
Finally, I can only say that I find it ironic - I made a point of staying away from 'Hard Drugs', yes - I drank with friends, in business, for pleasure, I probably (like many, many people) overdid it now and then, I smoked - like 100's of millions of others, the 'Social' drugs, but NEVER, EVER, anything illegal, not even those considered legal nowadays....
Well - look where it's gotten me!
A druggie because of basically - Cardiac medecines......! 
                               ***********
I'm going to put Tina's photo on here - She can always take it off if she wishes to.
I love you.
I have put another Post, entitled 'Posthumous' which I have asked Tina to publish, after my death.
It doesn't say much more than this one, except in different words!

Goodbye!

Oh woe, oh woe....the stress, the stress....

Image result for StressIt's obvious, the older you get, the easier life gets - doesn't it?
Well, that's what I thought too, and up till a couple of years ago, it was indeed the case.
I had my little life - regulated with good wine, with good food.....able (just) to do the things I wanted to, no holidays but a regular income thanks to my deceased wife, the German Pension System, the UK less generous system and anything I could pick up on the stony road I was travelling.
No big Mansion, no boats, Banks and Bangles (apart from the absolute necessary ones), just a simple but agreeable life.
Then all hell broke loose....... Problems upon problems, starting with health and a 'hearty' welcome to a French Health System that did, has done, and still is doing everything it can for me and my feeble heart.
They tell me it probably all started way back when my now deceased wife fell gravely ill - diagnosis Cancer of the Stomach which generalised itself, and after just 1 year, she had been operated no fewer than 6 or 7 times - in Lorrach, Germany.
During the earlier period, I seemingly adapted through stress a heart problem, and when the recommandation was made to perform a by-pass operation, I refused on the basis that this would need, in all - with the operation, the recovery period and the 'retraining' programme - around 6 months minimum, and I had, at that moment, a Wife - in Hospital - who was dying.
There was no way that I could put time on hold whilst my problems were sorted out!
The Doctors did understand that, gave me some advice, some medicines and told me that when the future of my wife was determined - one way or another - I could then come back and see them, and decide the course of action.
As the reader may well imagine, this led to enormous stress of which I was quite unaware, being too occupied in visiting my wife or taking care of her on the few occasions she came home, normally between operations.
Well, my wife died in Hospital at 36 years of age, and my life was effectively at an end.
The stress which I never realised I was suffering didn't die though, and continued to fester - just like the revolting cancer that had taken my wife.
I never contacted the Doctors in Germany - I felt that a total change was needed and I moved Countries.
I moved to France, where I and my wife had passed much time before her death, and a country which contained many, many happy memories of her and our good times both in Germany and France.

Of course, not aware of it, I carried my stress with me.
I'm not going into all the stories of those years in France and the UK, except to say that I had been bitterly disappointed by 'family' in the UK which led to my leaving and going back to France, and - of course - more stress. Doubtlessly this 'family' had been disappointed by my attitude, and possibly concerned with the fact that there was a risk of my becoming a burden upon them, their own family and their own lives.
This was not my intention at all - my wish was simply to have a contact finally, even if from one country to another or at great distance. This was not to be.
However, back to the current day.
Many things have happened. My heart condition, discovered back in Germany, remained - I saw no particular reason to allow myself to be operated. I had no family, very few close friends (mainly in France), so why bother?
Then something happened....I collapsed and was taken to hospital, at Montpellier first of all, then at Nimes. I had no choice, this was an urgency, and I had 'stents' placed, then a triple heart by-pass operation, followed by the 'retraining' programme. Everything I wanted to avoid because of my deceased wife's condition, many years before!
And - the stress came with me...... of course
Some time later, I had a meeting which - once again - changed the course of my life. Purely by accident, I don't even recall how, I made a contact with an American lady of Italian origins, Tina Concetta Marzocca by name, who was living in the USA but wished to take double nationality with her Italian background, and come to live, permanently, in Europe.
She had chosen France because she had found a school or College of Art which would accept her but as an American, she needed all kinds of paperwork.
I'm not going into all of that here, both she and myself were bombarded with stress, in America mainly for her, in France for me, and then for both of us - everywhere!
At the time when she was still in the USA preparing for France, We had contact mainly by Internet, 'Google Chat'.....
One day we were chatting by live image, and I got up from my table, in France, went to the fridge, and collapsed!
Tina, of course saw all this on the screen, and she reacted very quickly. She called, by phone, a mutual friend who lived in France, who spoke French and who knew what to do!
This friend actually called the French Emergency Services, from her home in France, told them the situation and they came to my home - broke the door down and did their job!
Tina, of course was still 'online' and was watching everything!
I regained consciousness to find an Ambulance man bending over me, and talking broken English to the TV screen and Tina!
The last thing I recall was him saying "OK - he's back with us, we're taking him to the hospital!"
An amazing history, but just a start!
This episode led to my being operated again to have a defibrillator implanted, which led in turn to all sorts of complications. Tina herself suffered various episodes, already Asthmatic she had various other problems which developed, and..... of course - the Stress followed.....
The truth of the matter is also that the Doctor's have certified 'a weak heart' wit me, even after all the operations.
My heart is working at just 30% capacity.....!
More stress, this time for both Tina and myself.
I can't go into the whole story in great detail, all I can say is that we haven't really had much good fortune since Tina's arrival from the USA.....stress, stress, more stress - for both.
Paperwork, Health, bad neighbours, things like Health insurances, finally sorted out, but again - very stressful....
The death of Tina's mother, shortly after Tina had left the USA was the height of Tina's stress curve, we thought - but no....it went on and on!
I can't possibly write all the things that have happened - impossible....all I can do is hope this little article will clear up a few things for the Reader.
To say a final goodbye is too melodramatic, but if it is, then I hope Tina wil be all right for as long as possible.
At least, for me - the stress and anxiety will be over!
I hope for Tina as well, or that she can live better than I can with it all.


FRANÇAISE - Kathleen Mitchell, Journal d'une Décès.

J'ai noté que il n'existait pas de traduction de l'article 'Kathleen Mitchell - diary of a Death' ('Kathleen Mitchell - Journal d'une décès) en Français, donc je vais essayer de le faire, en me servant du 'Google Traduction.'
Cette article sera publiée en deux parts, la Deuxième a trouver dans les 'Commentaires' sous forme d'un 'Blog'.  Si cela vous intéresse vous n'avez qu'a cliquer sur les commentaires et puis sur le lien.
***********
1ere Partie
Kathleen Mitchell-Journal d'une mort.
Kathleen Mitchell née Odell) 7 mars 1947 - 3 mars 1993
Journal d'une mort
(Le compte rendu suivant a été publié, enfin, par moi, après une longue réflexion. Comme je ne sais pas ce qui pourrait arriver à l'avenir à mes papiers et manuscrits, et que l'endroit le plus sûr est l'endroit où personne ne peut les changer, c'est-à-dire publié, ici Je pense aussi qu’ils pourraient intéresser la famille de Kate, mais il a certainement été difficile de transcrire des pages traitant d’un événement que l’on préférerait oublier, mais qui ne le peut pas).
Le lecteur n'est nullement obligé de lire cet agenda et le fait après avoir compris, ou du moins avoir lu, mes raisons pour une publication ouverte sur ce site.
**********************
Journal d'une mort.
Note d'avance:
Mme Kathleen Mitchell est née en mars 1947 à Keighley (Yorkshire) et a suivi une formation d'infirmière autorisée de l'État à l'hôpital Guys de Londres dans les années soixante.
En 1968, elle épousa MIW Mitchell, auteur de ce journal.
Ils ont vécu et travaillé dans divers pays européens jusqu'à sa mort, en mars 1993, d'un cancer.
M. Mitchell est toujours en vie à la date de cette publication (2005) et vit dans le sud de la France depuis le décès de son épouse.
Au cours de l’année 1992, jusqu’à sa mort en mars 1993, mon épouse a souffert d’un cancer de l’intestin et a été opérée pas moins de huit fois au cours des périodes de février 1992 et janvier 1993, soit 10 mois plus tard.
Les échecs des chirurgiens, en particulier à Lorrach, en Allemagne, ne sont que brièvement évoqués, il suffit de dire que la toute première opération a été désastreuse, généralisant plutôt que de détruire le cancer.
Ces notes ou «entrées de journal» me rappellent, à moi et aux autres, que la médecine moderne est encore souvent entre les mains de personnes, avec tous les défauts qui en découlent - fierté et croyance en leur infaillibilité. Lorrach et l’hôpital universitaire de Fribourg en Allemagne sont responsables de la mort éventuelle de ma femme, mais de tout le système, souvent corrompu par des chirurgiens trop zélés, jaloux de leurs postes, et par des sociétés pharmaceutiques - les gangsters modernes de l’ensemble monde.
Ces notes accompagnent mon épouse depuis son retour de l'hôpital universitaire de Fribourg, en Allemagne, jusqu'à sa mort à l'hôpital de Lorrach, en Allemagne.
Mon intention était depuis longtemps de publier ces petites notes, ainsi qu'un ou deux articles de ma femme, mais j'ai trop longtemps regardé le livre au lieu de l'écrire!
S'il y a des remarques critiques, même cinglantes, c'est parce qu'elles sont méritées par les personnes concernées, et je n'ai jamais caché mes opinions sur les choses et les gens de cette vie.
Toutes les références / avis «médicaux» ou «semi-médicaux» sont ceux donnés par le personnel médical / chirurgical, en ma présence.
*********************
30 janvier 1993: Lorrach, Allemagne.
De retour de Fribourg ce matin. Le voyage en ambulance n’est pas le plus confortable, mais supportable. À l’arrivée, le cathéter à urine a été retiré immédiatement, en raison d’une infection de la vessie et des douleurs associées. Les douleurs ont augmenté en raison d'un intestin distendu non dû au cancer.
Pour me distraire un peu, j'ai pris à la télé, à la radio, des disques de musique, des magazines, des journaux, du papier à lettres, etc., ainsi que des aliments et des boissons autorisés par les médecins mais non disponibles à l'hôpital. Le fait qu'ils autorisent toutes ces choses et aient déplacé Kate dans une chambre simple (normalement occupée par 3 personnes) n'est pas un signe encourageant.
Les médecins ont finalement déconseillé son retour à la maison à ce stade-ci, car ils préféraient essayer de «stabiliser» son état au préalable.
Le dosage de morphine est jusqu’à 200 mg. Je ne sais pas vraiment ce que tout cela signifie, mais j’accepte le fait évident que plus la dose est élevée, plus Kate doit souffrir, mais également plus la dépendance à la drogue. Je sais qu’en tant qu’infirmière hautement qualifiée, elle est également consciente de tous ces faits, mais elle n’en parle pas, et j’ai le sentiment que cela n’aidera pas si j’évoque les sujets.
Pour le moment, respirer est bien, juste une utilisation occasionnelle d'oxygène. Elle dort mal, néanmoins, et est extrêmement fatiguée et "utilisée".
Dimanche 31 janvier 1993
La température a augmenté pendant la nuit à 39 ° C, puis a redescendu à 38,2 ° C, sinon aucun changement. Kate a parlé d'avoir un "choc" (?)
1er février 93
Kate a dormi un peu. A pris quelques gouttes dans la nuit contre sa fièvre. Elles l'ont rendue malade, et il y avait beaucoup de vomissements et de nausées. Une journée "down". Commencé à prendre le journal quotidien pour essayer de renouveler l'intérêt. Le plus gros problème est toujours de manger. Rien ne descend en permanence.
La journée d'aujourd'hui a été déclarée «solution définitive» par les médecins allemands, une demande d'instructions concernant la sédation a été faite. Qui devrait prendre cette décision? Je ne peux pas, et je ne suis pas sûr que Kate puisse le faire. J’ai suggéré que la seule chose à faire était de suivre ses instructions (de Kate), tant que nous pouvions les comprendre, et que le minimum de sédation serait celui qui mette fin à toute souffrance physique.
Un mauvais jour.
2 février 93
J'ai dormi un peu, mais je vois que Kate est se sentir physiquement et mentalement. Berger a finalement eu une longue période de temps et il a été décidé qu’à partir d’aujourd’hui, Vallium serait administré et que la nourriture à haute valeur calorique devait cesser, afin de permettre à Kate de se nourrir de la nourriture liquides (et puddings au lait comme la semoule, etc.).
Immédiatement après la première administration de Vallium, j’ai constaté une nette amélioration, mais c’est la nature même du médicament qui tue la douleur et place le patient dans une sorte de "high". Elle est certainement plus paisible et reposé, mais toujours aussi fatiguée et usée.
Les soins médicaux et infirmiers sont meilleurs, car ils font quelque chose pour leur ex-collègue.
3 février 93
Kate en très bonne forme. Une bonne nuit de sommeil, le seul problème aujourd’hui est que les légères douleurs de pression sur le ventre s’aggravent. Vallium et Morphine au même niveau.Kate a abordé le sujet des «funérailles». Nous avons donc parlé de cela et d'autres choses similaires. Nous avons regardé un film télévisé ensemble et Kate a dormi.
4 février 1993
Kate en bonne forme, son sac destiné à récupérer les excréments, fonctionne bien (ce qui signifie que l’intestin sain qui reste en elle fonctionne et n’est pas bloqué par une croissance cancéreuse) et ressemble à deux autres. Comme des enfants, nous regardons ce sac se remplir et nous nous félicitons! Le dosage du médicament est toujours au même niveau, si je comprends bien, Morphine à 240 (quoi que cela signifie) plus Vallium. Kate mange un peu et a exprimé le désir de boire de l’eau «Perrier zest» que je suis sortie chercher.
5 février 93
Pas de changement - toujours en bonne forme. L'estomac présente d'étranges «rides colorées», ce qui pourrait indiquer les premiers problèmes.
6 février 93
Morale a chuté. "Oeil errant" et des larmes presque dépressives. Elle a parfaitement le droit de réagir, après avoir été incroyablement courageuse. Un expert en la matière doit venir lundi.
En quittant l’hôpital, j’ai trouvé qu’une personne amie avait volé mon vélo.
Dimanche 7 février 1993
Pas de changement, sauf qu'elle a demandé que la morphine passe de 240 à 260. Vallium reste le même. Ces chiffres ne signifient rien pour moi, mais en tant qu'infirmière professionnelle qu'elle est, Kate est consciente de leur importance et j'ai demandé au Docteur en privé s'il pensait que c'était une bonne chose qu'elle soit informée des doses administrées. Comme il l'a dit, c'est Kate elle-même qui a suggéré quelle dose administrer!
Même jour - soirée - dosage de la morphine jusqu'à 300! Sinon - pas de changement, en fait assez gai.
8 février 93
Kate dormit longtemps et très profondément. Au réveil, elle était un peu confuse, comme si un bon sommeil l'avait laissée tout oublier. Elle n'a été malade qu'une seule fois, probablement en raison de son adaptation à son nouveau régime. Cela l'inquiétait légèrement et quand je suis partie faire les courses, elle a eu une légère fièvre et était très chaude, mais moi aussi!
PM - le même jour - La fièvre a réduit la température à 36,6 ° C. Tous ces petits triomphes auxquels nous devons nous accrocher. Elle est très somnolente, à cause peut-être d'une dose de morphine trop élevée. Lorsque la douleur diminue, la morphine vous rend somnolent. Kate a décrit son état de santé comme «très bien!» Franchement, un tel courage est remarquable.
9 février 93
Pas de changement - encore assez somnolent. La température est normale, mais elle a parfois des sueurs froides. Les médecins disent que cela est dû aux médicaments et que la numération sanguine et les autres tests sont excellents. J'essaie de transmettre cette information à Kate et elle semble ravie.
PM - même jour - très mauvais. Retour sur l'oxygène, en raison d'un tube de canal veineux qui tombe et de la morphine qui coule sur le lit et non dans la veine. Kate dormait à ce moment-là et a dû tourner maladroitement ou quelque chose du genre. Au moment où elle est dans une douleur extrême, un nouveau tube a été installé et la morphine coule à flot. Cela atténuera la douleur, mais c'est un mauvais revers - pour la réalité peut-être - pour Kate et moi-même, pour l'instant, nous savons ce qui se passe lorsque les médicaments sont arrêtés. Elle est somnolente mais agitée, avec des sueurs froides, toujours sous oxygène et toujours mal à l'aise.Le goutte-à-goutte veineux est ok maintenant, mais un nouveau goutte-à-goutte artériel est en train d'être mis en place aujourd'hui.
Les mariés le 10 février 1993
Le goutte-à-goutte artériel est terminé et Kate est dans un bien meilleur état. Les doses de gallium restent les mêmes, mais nous savons à quel point elle dépend des médicaments. Elle est toujours fatiguée, mais gaie et a besoin de moins d'oxygène.
Jeudi 11 février 1993: C'est un grand jour. Une nouvelle réunion au sommet est organisée avec les médecins. Les doses de Vallium et de Morphine doivent être augmentées à 20 ml et 360 ml respectivement. Kate était très déprimée après cette visite et a un peu pleuré, tout en affirmant que son corps et son esprit n'étaient pas encore prêts à mourir. J'aimerais pouvoir prendre sa place, mais je ne peux pas, et tout ce que je peux espérer, c’est que lorsque mon temps sera venu, je suis aussi gaie et courageuse que ma femme, Kate.
Elle a décidé d'essayer les doses de médicament les plus élevées et de les laisser augmenter si nécessaire, au lieu de l'alternative - une fermeture du nerf spinal, qui prendrait effectivement toute sensation (douleur ou autre) d'elle, de la taille vers le bas. Dans l'après-midi, elle l'avait visiblement mâchée dans sa tête et semblait retrouver une gaieté normale.
12 février 93: Kate a beaucoup dormi, il n'y a pas de changement, mais elle est de bonne humeur. Elle se sent souvent malade et quand elle vomit, son odeur et sa couleur sont les mêmes que celles de la diahorrea (indiquant des choses pas très bonnes), sur lesquelles son sac ne se remplit plus et son estomac est très enflé. un traitement contre les nausées est actuellement administré.Elle se plaint de douleurs dans le haut du thorax et de pression, à une température de 37.4c
13 février 1993
Dormit très solidement et semblait être de bonne humeur.Attitude légèrement différente, comme si elle était en train de composer avec le destin.Son estomac devient très problématique, et le sac ne se remplit toujours pas, pour un deuxième jour.En conséquence se sent toujours et être malade.
PM: Pas de changement apparent. L'estomac semble être vide, car même si les nausées persistent, aucun vomissement n'a été fait.
Kate versa quelques larmes, parce qu'elle était incapable de manger quoi que ce soit, et elle voulait si fort me faire plaisir. Nous en avons un peu ri ensuite et nous nous sommes commandé des tasses de thé! (Le café n’est pas autorisé, bien sûr, et très franchement, le thé est si faible qu’il est difficilement reconnaissable, mais avec l’atmosphère gaie qu’il a procurée, c’était du champagne.
Sa force va vite, mais sa volonté est incroyable.
14 février 1993: Saint-Valentin.
Kate n’avait pas bien dormi, mais était plutôt gaie. J'espère que mon petit cadeau et ma carte de la Saint-Valentin ont un peu aidé. Pas de chocolats bien sûr cette année, mais je leur ai promis le double l'année prochaine et nous avons tous les deux rigolé. Je ne sais pas comment ni pourquoi, mais la situation et le départ imminent de Kate semblent avoir été assumés par nous deux, et ce n’est tout simplement pas un sujet. Nous savons tous les deux quelles sont les implications lorsque nous abordons un sujet en particulier, en particulier dans le futur, mais nous le faisons toujours. Aucun avenir ne tue plus vite.
Ce n’est pas vraiment un événement pour la Saint-Valentin, mais un événement remarquable: le «sac» a soudainement commencé à fonctionner et à se remplir après 3 jours. Cela l'a encouragée (et moi) beaucoup. Elle se sent toujours malade de temps en temps, mais selon les médecins, cela est probablement dû à la morphine.
PM: A pris un sorbet au citron et une Orchidée, le sorbet fond et passe bien, apaisant la gorge avec fraîcheur. Kate était gai, mais parlait en même temps d'une voix triste.
15 février 1993
Pas de changement. Le sac va maintenant comme un fou, remplissant encore et encore. Kate plaisante en disant que j'ai peut-être trouvé la solution et un excellent remède contre le cancer de l'intestin: le sorbet au citron! Elle était capable de manger un peu plus au petit-déjeuner et au déjeuner. Elle était très encouragée par ce fait.
16 février 93
De légères douleurs rectales et à l'estomac sont apparues. La dose de morphine est jusqu'à 400
Manger semble être mieux ou «plus facile» pour elle, mais sinon, peu ou pas de changement. Cet après-midi, la dose de morphine doit être augmentée contre la douleur. Vallium est resté à 20mg. Les médecins me disent que c'est «normal» parce que le Valium est essentiellement conçu pour «rebondir» psychologiquement, et que cela ne semblait pas nécessaire. Des doses plus élevées entraîneraient un état de «somnolence / sommeil» plus rapide, plus permanent et plus profond.
17 février 1993
Pas de changement - pas de traitement - la journée s'est passée calmement.
18 février 1993
Elle ne dormait pas trop bien et avait l’air tiraillée, fatiguée et fatiguée. J'ai l'impression qu'elle a pris ses décisions.
PM: Les douleurs sont revenues. Morphine en hausse de 400 à 500, Valium a augmenté, et très rapidement. Elle est extrêmement fatiguée et les choses vont très mal.
À ce moment, cette publication sera arrêtée. Le reste sera publié ultérieurement.
**********
(Je voudrais rappeler au lecteur qu’ils ne sont PAS obligés de lire ce journal, mais ils le font après avoir compris que je ne le publie qu’après une longue période de réflexion et que je n’ai aucune idée de ce qui pourrait arriver à mes papiers. Je pense que ces notes pourraient intéresser la famille de Kate, ses amis - et peut-être même les personnes qui souffrent de la même manière, pour leur faire savoir qu'il existe beaucoup d'autres personnes dans la même situation).
**********
Deuxième Parti
Journal d'une mort Partie II et fin.

19 février 1993: Pas de changement dans l'état actuel. Kate n'est pas malade et, bien que très faible, elle a pu s'asseoir au bord du lit pendant un moment. L'infirmière en elle lui a dit d'essayer de bouger un peu pour éviter les «plaies de lit».
20 février: elle dormit bien, sinon aucun changement. Une période de calme relatif sur 2 jours.
PM: Mauvais après-midi, douleurs et augmentation de la morphine. Le nouveau docteur Hornimann n’est peut-être pas tout à fait au rendez-vous, car il avait tenté de réduire la dose.
21 février: c'était la pire nuit et matin. Kate est de retour sur le filet de nourriture et souffre toujours.
PM: Le docteur n'est pas disponible / présent et les douleurs s'aggravent. Kate est très déprimée et semble être aux limites de la conscience.
(Voir Deuxième Blog pour le fin)

Deuxième Article 'Journal d'une Décès' (suite)

22 février 93: La décision de donner une sédation forte a été prise par le personnel médical.
Peu de temps après, Kate n'était plus parlable. Morphine 800 Valium 80.
23 février 1993: Très somnolent, très sédatif - pas de communication, juste un souffle, jusqu'à ce que le masque à oxygène soit installé. Kate va très vite en descente. Elle ne sait pas parler, a toutes les apparences d’un «coma artificiel», mais personne ne peut me dire si elle peut m’entendre, si elle est au courant de ma présence ou non. Alors je parle juste.
24 février 1993: Ce matin, Kate était consciente et le personnel médical nous a fait part de la décision. On nous a demandé si nous (plus de Kate que moi) étions d'accord. En raison de douleurs et d'autres problèmes, il est proposé de calmer fortement, dans une tentative «d'amélioration par le sommeil» qui consiste à minimiser les efforts du corps et à le laisser se concentrer sur ses propres procédures de guérison. Ils savent, je sais et Kate sait que c’est là l’étape finale.
Lorsque les médecins / infirmières / experts sont partis, nous avons eu l’occasion de discuter un peu ensemble, même s’il n’ya pas grand-chose à discuter. Kate a essayé de me donner sa bague de mariage, maintenant beaucoup trop grosse pour son doigt, mais je lui ai suggéré de l'essayer sur tous les doigts, et si nécessaire même les pouces! Nous avons finalement trouvé un doigt plus épais que les autres qui tenaient l'anneau en place. J'étais soulagée et Kate aussi. Elle m'a demandé un peu plus d'eau de zeste «Perrier» que je lui ai donnée et m'a dit d'en apporter un peu plus cet après-midi, car il en restait très peu.
PM: Je suis rentré après le déjeuner avec l'eau et me suis rendu compte que cela ne serait pas nécessaire. Au cours de la pause déjeuner, le personnel médical avait augmenté la sédation et ma femme était maintenant dans ce que je ne peux qu'appeler une étape de «transe» ou de coma.
Valium a maintenant 120 ans et Morphine 1000. On me dit que la conscience n’est pas possible avec de telles doses. J'étais extrêmement mécontent que cette action ait été prise en mon absence et qu'on ne nous l'ait pas dit. Nous aurions pu faire au moins un dernier adieu. Si ma femme n'avait pas été dans son état, je sais que j'aurais attaqué physiquement certains médecins, et ils le savaient aussi.
La condition de Kate n’est plus de ce monde. Son poids corporel est passé de quelque 55 kilos à 38 kilos au cours des 3 dernières semaines. Elle est dans le coma, artificielle oui, mais néanmoins dans le coma. Tout ce que je peux faire maintenant, c’est d’être présent autant que possible, et d’espérer que la nature suivra son cours, qu’elle guérisse ou qu’elle tue, mais tout mortel normal ne peut en supporter autant.
25 février: Pas de changement - Kate est toujours inconsciente. Etat général très mauvais, mais les traits de son visage montrent une tranquillité qui suggère qu'aucune douleur n'est présente, que les dés ont été jetés et que le résultat a été accepté.
26 février 1993: Pas de changement, je sens qu’elle nous a laissés dans une respiration presque superficielle. Je comprends que les niveaux de valium et de morphine ont été à nouveau augmentés.
27 février 1993: Apparemment, Kate était «inquiète et mal à l’aise» (selon les mots de l’infirmière) après sa toilette du matin et devint légèrement consciente. Quand je l'ai vue, elle a semblé être en paix, mais est devenue un peu agitée et ensuite très bouleversée, jusqu'à ce que nous réalisions tous les deux que ce qu'elle essayait de faire était de me dire «bonjour»! L'amour de cette femme est énorme et je lui rend la pareille. L’un de mes problèmes à l’heure actuelle est que Kate fête son anniversaire le 7 mars et je crois fermement qu’elle essaie de survivre jusqu’à ce jour. Qu'est-ce que je fais, est-il utile d'organiser des cadeaux, des gâteaux, etc.?
28 février 1993: on m'a appelé à 5h45 et à mon arrivée, je n'ai trouvé aucun changement particulier, ses pieds étaient très froids (un problème de circulation?) Et sa respiration était extrêmement irrégulière. Elle est inconsciente et ne montre aucun réflexe.
1er mars 93: Cet état de «coma» continue. Il n'y a pas de réactions, sauf au moment du lavage. Étrangement, son estomac est beaucoup moins gonflé, son «sac» fonctionne, même si elle est en train de boire. Sa respiration et son pouls sont cependant extrêmement faibles et irréguliers.
2 mars 93: pas de changement dans l'état général. À l'incrédulité totale et à l'étonnement de tous (moi inclus), l'urine et les matières fécales proviennent maintenant des endroits appropriés. Aucune raison apparente pour cela. Kate est toujours comateuse.
PM: Pas de changement, respiration moins profonde et halètement.
J'ai informé le personnel (et Kate - si elle m'entend - de mon sort demain matin - je serai à l'hôpital, mais au service de cardiologie, ayant un rendez-vous pour moi. Si quelque chose d'infortuné se produit, ils peuvent m'appeler là-bas. La vie continue - bien que ce qui doit être fait avec moi ne m'intéresse pas personnellement, il semble que les médecins soient enthousiastes!
3 mars 1993

Kate est morte à 0h30 ce matin
et je suis mort avec elle.


Après un examen long et attentif de ma position personnelle à partir du 3 mars 1993, je pense pouvoir dire que les événements qui ont conduit à cette date et la mort de Kate par la suite étaient aussi mon destin et que j’ai effectivement perdu tout intérêt pour le acte de vivre à partir de là.
J'ai été en mesure de rejeter tous les traitements pour des problèmes cardiaques et autres, j'ai pu mener une vie relative pleine la vie, principalement pour les autres, organiser des repas, des fêtes, des événements de vacances, etc., pour autant de personnes que possible, sur la base que pour moi c'était fini, mais pour eux, leur vie battait encore son plein, et ils ne devraient pas être influencé par RIEN. Si la vie est là pour être appréciée, profitez-en à votre manière.
Je n'ai pas de dernière pensée, si ce n'est que j'ai essayé de rester fidèle aux accords passés entre ma femme Kate et moi-même, notamment en matière de religion, de prêtres, de prophètes de pasteurs, etc. J'ai essayé d'arranger la non-participation de toute religion. à l'occasion de ma mort. J'ai laissé des instructions pour que mon corps soit donné à la science, ou en cas de non-reconnaissance, incinéré, sans cérémonie d'aucune sorte de religion, tout comme pour Kate, dont l'urne se trouve dans le cimetière de Lorrach, à Allemagne, et je suis impatient de la rejoindre, pas dans le cimetière, mais dans l’esprit.
Précisions concernant certains médecins professionnels en Allemagne
La plupart de ces détails m'ont été «ad-hoc» donnés par d'autres personnes impliquées sur le plan médical, après le décès de mon épouse.
Certains des détails ne sont apparus qu'après sa mort, d'autres avaient été oubliés à l'époque:
Le «Oberartzt-Chefartzt» (Docteur en charge) de Lorrach qui avait effectué l'opération initiale et qui avait été accusé à diverses reprises de faute professionnelle, s'était effectivement suicidé quelques mois après les faits.
Le «Professeur-Professeur-Dr-Dr.» (Et il a utilisé tous ces titres!), Un expert retraité de Bâle en Suisse, appelé par le Dr Berger pour un avis, était aussi utile qu'un fromage suisse, plein de trous! Un vieux retraité, homme, toujours fidèle aux traditions suisses "qui y gagnent pour de l'argent" et qui aimait "l'autorité" et le "respect" qu'il croyait lui devrait être montré.
Lui aussi est mort quelques mois après le décès de ma femme.
Les indignités souffert à la Clinique Universitaire de Fribourg, en Allemagne, qui a installé ma femme, avec environ 10 autres femmes, (toutes à peu près au même stade) dans une pièce sans fenêtre, avec 4 murs nus et deux portes, une double taille (qui permettait le passage de chariots mortuaires) et une seule taille permettant le passage des personnes qui s'étaient «échappées».
Ces choses ont toutes changé rapidement, en l'espace de 2 jours, après avoir pris le plaisir d'expliquer à l'administration de la clinique universitaire ce que je pensais d'eux, de leur clinique, de leurs attitudes et de ce que j'avais l'intention de faire à ce sujet.
Une autre chose du côté positif, Dr Berger. Un professionnel dévoué, qui se met souvent dans l’eau chaude pour ses patients. Il a été promu et a sans aucun doute fait son chemin dans sa profession. Mon épouse et moi-même avions un immense respect pour lui et son attitude, et bien que ce soit lui qui ait suggéré (presque plaidé) avec ma femme d'aller à la clinique universitaire de Fribourg, pour éviter les tables d'opération à Lorrach, il ne pouvait pas savoir des conditions à Fribourg.
L’histoire est donc finie et si j’ai la chance et le plaisir de vous revoir tous, je continuerai d’essayer de mener la vie que j’ai choisie, avec ma femme, et non contre celle imposée par d’autres.

FIN


Ian W. Mitchell (Mr le Marquis du Galipot)  -  31 Août 2019
Vauvert, France.    

Sunday, May 27, 2018

The future......

The Future!
When I was forced to stop eating well, as I always used to, the Kitchen was full of good things, together with pots and pans......nowadays the kitchen is full of other things
Image result for Old fashioned Kitchen with good food
like these.......
Image result for Microwave meals Looks good, doesn't it? Wait till you taste the difference!
Eating plastic is not a whim of mine, nor is eating out of plastic!

It's called 'the future' - your food ready, on your knee in front of the TV - d1oesn't need any taste....the TV is why we're all there, FOOD?
That's just a fill in - doesn't need taste, smells - all the good things life was made up of, with 4-5 hours of enjoyment.....now
 you just grab a plastic tray, with a mess in it, and the whole ballyhoo is finished in 5 minutes, and tastes like it!
Hospital food never was great, but better than 'the future' which is being presented in more and more sick rooms.....Really fills in our boring hospital's routine where the food is the only distraction available to needles and pain.
Never mind,
We will get home sooner or later and retake our habits of food in sauce, fresh, with taste....
I say - Cheers to that day.......

                                    Image result for Cheers to that Good food day day
Yep - just an old fashioned boy who likes old fashioned food........